743UMFL - Unidentified Male

Digital recon 3D recon 3D recon Sketch
Reconstructions of the decedent (images 1-5 by Hannah Isaacs); tent associated with remains.

Date of Discovery: April 29, 1995
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 56-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing found in the area, descriptions unavailable.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bottles and other items found near the scene.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a wooded area northeast of 400 Bearrs Avenue in Tampa, Florida on April 29, 1995. The remains were located next to a makeshift shelter, possibly used by homeless individuals.

He was possibly homeless and may have been an individual that had gone by the name "Bob." He was last seen sometime in October 1994.

Testing indicated the man was likely born in the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Det. Greg Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8678
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 95-035677

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: (813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-02209

NCIC Case Number: U160017288
NamUs Case Number: 191

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/16 Last Updated: 1/11/19