742UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: April 26, 2004
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 152 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, 3.5 centimeters in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a short gray and brown mustache and beard. A 23.0 centimeter, mid line, vertical scar is on his upper abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light red Anvil brand, 100% cotton preshrunk teeshirt (size large), with the inscription and logo of Atlantis, Paradise Island, Bahamas Resort. Nautica brand khaki pants, black socks. No shoes, jewelry or personal effects were found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at a canal at 12222 N.W. 22nd Avenue Road in Miami, Florida on April 26, 2004. The canal is in a residential area, running east and west, but channels parallel to N.W. 22nd Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-1911

NCIC Case Number: U-88006149
NamUs Case Number: #UP1031
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/2006; Last Updated: 6/13/2021