Facial approximations of the decedent (far left by NCMEC; clay rendering created during the 1960s) and ring found with the remains.
Date of Discovery: October 25, 1965
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1960-1964
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16 - 20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right side of lower jaw was "underdeveloped," giving a crooked appearance to the face when the mouth was closed.
Dentals: Available; The maxillae may not be present, only photographs of the mandible are currently available. She had silver amalgam restorations.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: One metal ring was recovered at the scene.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's partial skeletal remains were located in a desert, one mile north of the end of Campbell Road in Pima Canynon, outside of Tucson, Arizona.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov or via online submission
Agency Case Number: ME442-65
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 37670
NCMEC Case Number: 1200890
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7228
Added: 6/21/10; Last Updated: 10/12/23