741UFCA - Unidentified Female

Sketch of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: March 22, 1996
Location of Discovery: Exeter, Tulare County, California
Estimated Date of Death: March 21, 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-28 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent was pregnant. "Jesse" written in ink right thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green Levi jeans; white athletic socks, black bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On March 22, 1996 this unidentified female was discovered in an orange grove at Highway 198 and Road 196 near Exeter, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tulare County Sheriff-Coroner Office
Agency Contact Person: Reserve Deputy Thomas Wright
Agency Phone Number: 559-685-2593
Agency E-Mail: info(at)tularesheriff.info
Agency Case Number: 96-3-281-64

Agency Name: Tulare County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ralph A. Diaz
Agency Phone Number: 5559-735-1898 or 800-808-0488
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-4325

Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Allison O'Neal
Agency Phone Number: 817-372-4169
Agency E-Mail: allison.oneal(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U927326382
NamUs Case Number: 52928
Former Hot Case Number: 1896

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tulare County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 11/05/09; Last Updated: 2/7/19