741DMKS - Donald Ray Goodman

Name: Donald Ray Goodman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1993
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 27, 1958
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Don
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Humpbacked and walks with an uneven/unusual gait that is not quite a limp; scar on the inside of right elbow/arm; scar on one pinky finger from a bullet wound; scar on the bottom of lower lip; burn scars on back; fractured distal radius of left arm; medical condition which requires medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, partial set of dentures
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Don was last seen at approximately 3:30 p.m. riding his bicycle in Gage Park in Topeka. His bicycle was his only means of transportation. It was discovered at his residence shortly afterward.

The door to his residence was discovered unlocked, however, there was no sign of a struggle. His medication, glasses, cigarettes, and lighter were also located at his residence. There has been no bank account activity since his disappearance, and he never picked up a paycheck from his job at Kansas Neurological Institute. He has not been seen nor heard from since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Janene Falley
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15360-93

NCIC Case Number: M662813980
NamUs Case Number: 376

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Topeka Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 4/18/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App