740UMNY - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: May 15, 2000
Location of Discovery: Manhattan, New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: May 15, 2000
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Hispanic/Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 132 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: In CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Aqua blue "Fila" t-shirt, aqua blue pair of running pants, black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed by passengers on a Manhattan bound 7 train to be riding between cars. Was found on the subway tracks at Grand Central Station on the Times Square bound tracks on May 15, 2000 .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York Police Department Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M00-02730

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M00-02730

NCIC Case Number: U-220000957
NamUs Case Number: 6049
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/17/06; Last Updated: 7/29/19