Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Sarah Krebs; close-up of teeth, shirt and shoes
Date of Discovery: June 5, 2006
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 7 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build. Inferior portion of the metopic suture (on the skull) with mid-frontal complication is present. Should be visible if antemortem radiographs are located. Red toenail polish.
Dentals: She was missing her right front tooth. Had Poor oral hygiene in life. Missing her right maxillary central incisor, which would have been apparent in life and very noticeable.
Fingerprints: DPD was able to lift some prints.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shirt; No Excuses blue jeans, size 9-10; white bra, winter weight short jacket, navy/white trim with nautical flags on it; Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a vacant building at 2646 Harding Street in Detroit on June 5th, 2006. She is a suspected victim of serial killer Shelley Brooks who murdered women from 2001 and 2006 on the Detroit's east side. Now serving two life sentences, Shelley Brooks has confessed to her murder. She was a known prostitute on the east side of Detroit around the Indian Village area.
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2572
Agency Case Number: 06-5320
Agency Name: Detroit Police Departmen
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2260/313-596-1800
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7935
Added: 04/23/09; Last Updated: 3/21/22