73DMNY - Joseph Rodriguez

1

Name: Joseph Rodriguez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 1936
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1932
Age: 4 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3' 0
Weight: 35 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on his right wrist. Small scar above his right eye.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A navy blue sweater with a red-striped collar and a yellow sweater underneath; white knickers with blue dots; and blue sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rodriguez was last seen outside of his family's home at 1637 Park Avenue in Spanish Harlem (Manhattan), NY on September 6, 1936. He has never been seen again.

On September 12, the boy's aunt, Pauline Rodriguez, received a telegram that suggested Joe may have been injured. It read: "Dear Pauline: Joseph will be back on Wednesday. Doctor will not let me move him." But Wednesday came and went, without any trace of the missing child.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: MP #N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

New York City Police Department's Missing Persons' Unit2
New York Post

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr