Reconstruction by LSU FACES.
Date of Discovery: May 4, 2004
Location of Discovery: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 & 5/8" by 1 & 3/8" tattoo on lower back, in black, fine script "ANANIAS" with curling lines, at the ends of the A and the S, and with a heart over the I. Antemortem trauma to both nasal bones.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #17 and 32 not seen, may be antemortem loss or congenital absence; Unfilled carie noted on tooth #14; Amalgam fillings noted on teeth #1, 2, 13, 14, 18, 19, 30 and 31. Chipped enamel noted on buccal surface of teeth #11 and 22.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Tan, short-sleeved shirt, with green plaid stripes, Tommy Hilfiger brand, size XL; Wonderbra, size 34B; tan, Lee Original Jeans; brown, leather belt, with TERNELL; imprinted on back, minimum length per 1st buckle hole 23.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in a shallow angular trench, in a field off Michoud Boulevard, in East New Orleans.
Agency Name: Orleans Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rachael Gagliano
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-9660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004-1468
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 04-27
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 849
Former Hot Case Number: 1208
Added: 9/16/08; Last Updated: 4/10/19