739DFCA - Adrianne Gilliam

ALT TXT

Name: Adrianne Gilliam
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 22, 1979
Location Last Seen: San Jose, Santa Clara County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 20, 1960
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue or hazel
Nickname/Alias: Adrianne Johnson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gilliam met Gary Neal Johnson while hitchhiking in San Jose, California in 1977. She was employed in a hospital and earned her GED (General Education Development) and her California Nurse's Aide license. She and Johnson moved into an apartment together when their finances allowed it.

Gilliam had been employed as a nurse's aide for three weeks on June 22, 1979. She was sent home from work on that day when she failed to arrive in her uniform. According to Johnson, Gilliam was last seen returning to their residence and disappeared. She has never been seen again.

Several of Gilliam's family members testified that they believed Johnson was responsible for her death. He was convicted of her murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Johnson maintains his innocence. Gilliam's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Jose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 408-277-4212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-1749541

NamUs Case Number: 17769
NCIC Case Number: M-784067500

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 6/8/22 - By: hb