738DFCA - Davette Kathryn Gaunt

1 1

Name: Davette Kathryn Gaunt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1993
Location Last Seen: Vista, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 25, 1959
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Davette was last seen in Vista in January 1993. She and her live-in boyfriend were in the middle of a custody battle over their 2-year-old daughter at the time of Davette's disappearance.

In 2017, Davette's boyfriend was arrested for her murder. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paula Hawkins
Agency Phone Number: 858-285-6330
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide@sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 93-037301

NCIC Case Number: M-643140634
NamUs Case Number: 18290

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA OAG
People Magazine

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/6/22 - By: hb