Name: Vicke Lee Lamberton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: October 30, 1949
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Lockwood
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vicke was a psychology student at Assumption College in Worcester, Massachusetts in 1974. She and her husband were separated by February of that year. Vicke moved out of their residence around that time. She stored the majority of her personal belongings in a garage owned by her psychology professor.
Vicke's husband suspected that she was involved in a relationship with the professor at the time, though it has never been confirmed.
Vicke called her husband, after they had been separated for approximately six weeks, sometime during February. They discussed the possibility of reconciliation and Vicke said she would see him after returning from a weekend trip to Maine with one of her girlfriends. Vicke has never been seen again.
Her husband became concerned when his wife failed to contact him after the weekend, and he called the girlfriend Vicke supposedly accompanied to Maine. The friend said that she and Vicke had not spoken recently and that there had been no trip to Maine the previous weekend.
Vicke's husband went to Assumption College to ask if the professor had any knowledge of her whereabouts. Staff members told him that the professor was in Vale, Colorado for a skiing trip. He had only planned to spend the weekend but had been hospitalized with pneumonia and would be in Colorado for two weeks.
Vicke's husband suspected that she was in Colorado with the professor, although this has not been confirmed. He visited the professor sometime during March 1974, approximately one month after Vicke was last seen. The professor admitted that he was storing her belongings in his garage but claimed he did not know Vicke well and did not know her whereabouts.
Vicke's brothers retrieved her possessions from the professor's garage in 1975. None of her friends knew anything about her location or her plans. Some of Vicke's family members believed that she chose to leave voluntarily and found a new relationship with another man. She apparently told her husband that she considered such an idea prior to her disappearance. As a result, a missing person's report was never filed for Vicke with law enforcement at the time she was last seen.
Vicke's Social Security number has not been utilized since 1974 and she has not renewed her driver's license since her disappearance.
One of Vicke's brothers located a friend of his sister in 1980. The friend had not been questioned after Vicke's initial 1974 disappearance. She said that Vicke called her the night she last spoke to her estranged husband. Vicke reportedly told her friend that she was going to Colorado with the professor that weekend.
The friend also said that Vicke mentioned possible future marriage plans with the professor. Vicke promised to call her friend when she returned from Colorado, but her friend never heard from her again.
Agency Name: Worcester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dan Sullivan
Agency Phone Number: 508-799-8651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2010-15115
NamUs
Worcester PD
Family Member
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 5/13/22 - By: hb