735UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman; victim's toenails. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Fontana, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short afro style hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple small scars, face, arms, legs, abdomen. Semicircular inverted C-shaped healed scar (4cm) above left eye. Irregular linear scar (2.2cm) above right eye. Scar over right hip (1.5X3.5cm). Several irregular scars to right arm, one 10cm in length. 3 piercings to each ear - no earrings present. Ornate toenail painting: Red (magenta) or hot pink with dots. Prosthetic fingernails.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All 32 permanent teeth present. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tutu, ballet, evening dress, white satin undershirt on dress.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in an open field west of Sierra Avenue, north of Riverside.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 88-3637; Jane Doe #14-88

NCIC Case Number: U642400117
NamUs Case Number: 6429

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/23/10; Last Updated: 6/18/18