734UMWA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim by Carl Koppelman, Natalie Murry and Dr. Daniel Marion, Jr.

Date of Discovery: June 27, 2007
Location of Discovery: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Early September 2006 to April 2007
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: Unknown. Probably of mixed race. The scalp hair suggests African heritage. The anthropology report also concluded he had charactaristics of European ancestry.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 130-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a nasal fracture, and an injury above his left eye, in the eyebrow area, that would have left a significant scar. Sustained nose, eyebrow and jaw injuries, most likely in the same traumatic incident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The maxillary ridge is edentulus and worn appearing. The appearance is suggestive of remote teeth loss. The root cavities are exceedingly shallow, suggesting severe periodontal disease. Had metal plates in his jaw. He would have had an odd appearing jaw, and a severe under bite. Metal plates are "Walter Lorenz Titanium. No longer manufactured by Walter Lorenz and had not been distributed in the last few years prior to this mans discovery. The anthropology exam estimates that these plates were most likely placed 2-5 years prior to the death. No dental matches were found in the Washington State Patrol database. Likely lost most of his teeth during some sort of facial trauma.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A single tattered heavy wool like material sock with ribbing found superiorly. Estimated size, 5-6 men's shoe - based on heel-toe measurement.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was recovered from the Spokane River on June 27, 2007.

He was found east of the Washington Street Bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lorrie Hegewald
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-1683

NCIC Case Number: U550022814
NamUs Case Number: 4933

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/6/17