Artistic rendering of the decedent (Carl Koppelman); To view a postmortem photo, please click here
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1976
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1976 to 1976
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Jumping from moving vehicle
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8" (estimated)
Weight: 135 lbs. (estimated)
Hair Color: Black, 6" to 7" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears (once each).
Dentals: Available. She had fillings.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green long-sleeve turtleneck sweater (size large), blue checkered flannel shirt (size medium;), white pullover sweater (size large), blue jeans (size 33x32), pink panties, and brown shoes (size 5 medium).
Jewelry: One silver-colored earring, two silver-colored rings; one with a turquoise stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent jumped from a moving truck on I-10 and Wirt Road in Houston. She was taken to a local hospital and later died from the injuries she sustained.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML76-4492
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I93954
NCIC Case Number: U450019415
NamUs Case Number: 4565
Former Hot Case Number:1651
Namus
Harrus County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 4/22/09; Last Updated: 6/11/18