733UFNY - Unidentified Female

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Shoe and personal effects Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Clothing Shoe and personal effects
Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's clothing and personal effects

Date of Discovery: February 5, 1994
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1993 to 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Keloid scar on the front of the right knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown leather jacket, blue jeans, purple sweater, brown/black/white scarf, and brown/green/purple Nike Air Jordan sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Inside her jacket pockets was eyeliner makeup, chap-stick, a compact mirror and glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in an abandoned lot behind a power plant near 130th Avenue and 176th Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q94-00669

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

NCMEC Case Number: 1146362
NamUs Case Number: 6938

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 4/20/10; Last Updated: 5/31/17