Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: February 12, 1980
Location of Discovery: Port Orange, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old, per anthropology report
Race: Unsure - Analysis suggests possibly Hispanic or Carribean ancestry. White and Black persons should not be ruled out.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly light brown or blonde hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly a smoker.
Dentals: Available. Good dental care with stains (probably tobacco). Evidence of dental work.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pair of panties (size small), bra (36A or B), and long sleeve blue sweater.
Jewelry: Silver hoop earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were located at 760 Pringle Road in Port Orange.
Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-00072
Agency Name: District 7 Medical Examiner - Volusia
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NCIC Case Number: U350019509
NamUs Case Number: UP 1308
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 01/09/2024
Submit an update to this case file.