Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 01, 2004
Location of Discovery: Manor, Travis County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 12 Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Injuries indicate the victim may have fallen from a moving vehicle.
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with ponytail approx. 12".
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a mustache and beard.
Dentals: Natural teeth in good condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: brown boots, grey sock, camo pants, and brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on Blake Manor Road near the Bastrop-Travis county line, Texas, on February 1, 2004. The discovery was made around 7:45 a.m. in the 20400 block of Blake Manor Road when a passerby noticed the body. The man died of a severe skull fracture, consistent with falling out of a moving vehicle.
Had been seen the evening before at a bar in Manor, Texas. Witnesses told investigators they saw the victim walking on Blake-Manor Road in the very early hours of Sunday morning. Based on the medical examiner's findings, detectives are now investigating this case as a possible traffic accident.
Agency Name: Travis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective James Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-0845
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 04-2681
Agency Name: Travis County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Keith Pinckard
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9599
Agency E-Mail: Keith.Pinckard(at)traviscountytx.gov
Agency Case Number: ME 04-00198
Agency Name: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0403002
NCIC Case Number: U820007314
NamUs Case Number: 7086
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 1/4/2006; Last Updated: 01/26/2022