731UFCO - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: February 3, 1983
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1982 to 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 9-inch vertical scar from her chest to pubic area. Surgical wire in her chest. Oohorosalphingectomy and hysterectomy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nylon pantyhose.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located strangled and burned near a dumpster behind 2350 South Jason Street in Denver.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: James Caruso
Agency Phone Number: 303-436-7711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-809505

Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-6756 or 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86347

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12412

Information Source(s)

Namus
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Denver Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 9/10/16