72UMCO - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction
Reconstruction of the victim by Dan Marion; previous 1987 reconstruction.

Date of Discovery: November 3, 1986
Location of Discovery: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide - Shot once in the head and also suffered blunt-force trauma to the head.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 - 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No dental restorations. Several broken and/or fractured teeth. Missing teeth # 8, 10, and 32. Deep overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Calvin Klein denim jeans size 30/33 (manufactured in 1981); Light blue/green fragment of a sweater or sweatshirt; 1" wide brown belt which was fragmented and partially gnawed upon with yellow metal buckle.
Jewelry: Possible leather watch band or wrist band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 3, 1986 at 11:13 a.m., the victim's skeletal remains were located in a field in southern El Paso County, four miles west of I-25.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Nohr
Agency Phone Number: 719-520-7155 or 7225
Agency E-Mail: jeffnohr@elpasoco.com
Agency Case Number: 86-4787

Agency Name: El Paso County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Bux
Agency Phone Number: 719-390-2450
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86A-334

NCIC Case Number: U223901513
NamUs Case Number: 11472

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KRDO News
KTTV News
El Paso County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/2/17