Reconstructions of the victim by Karen T. Taylor (please note: hair was shorter than depicted).
Date of Discovery: January 1, 1984
Location of Discovery: Vidor, Orange County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983 or prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Possible decapitation
Estimated Age: 12-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'6" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, fine and 2" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Several fillings. Evidence suggests that she previously wore braces although none were present. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue-green and white Present Company or Penney Company pullover terry cloth short-sleeved shirt with an elastic waistband (Junior size 9-12) was found near the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A green comb.
On New Year's Day, the victim's partial remains were found in a pasture near 1005 Ridgewood Street near FM 1135, south of Interstate 10 at the Highway 1132 overpass.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA84-0009
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 409-883-2612
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-0003
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8804002
NCIC Case Number: U159371356
NamUs Case Number: 4574
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Insitute of Forensic Sciences
The Orange Leader News Archive
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18