Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's belongings and clothing.
Date of Discovery: December 12, 2002
Location of Discovery: San Jose, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1998-2000
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long standing severe arthritis in right shoulder as a result of antemortem traumatic event. The left arm is approximately 2" shorter than the right arm. Possible smoker.
Dentals: Available. The teeth that remain in the upper jaw are worn. Two molars present, both with amalgams. Most teeth in the lower jaw are present. There is wearing artifact of the lower central incisors and a gold amalgam in the lower right molar.
Fingerprints: Not available.br/>
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black turtleneck with ribbed neck and patterned front. One of two sweaters worn by the man. Brown work pants, brown hiking boots, and green socks. There is a stamp on the inside waistband of the pants of "J.M. Lacey".
Jewelry: Helbros "Countdown" watch with a black cloth band.
Additional Personal Items: Silver-colored metal cigarette rolling case with the imprint of "JOB" was found. (manufacture discontinued in the mid 1980's).
The decedent was located in the Grant Ranch Park in the Mt. Hamilton area of unicorporated San Jose.
The site was on the Los Huecos Trail in an area known as "Lakeside".
Agency Name: Santa Clara County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency E-Mail: MECAdmin(at)mec.sccgov.org?
Agency Case Number: 02-04408
NCIC Case Number: U890006564
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Santa Clara County Coroner
San Francisco Chronicle (12/20/05)
Added: 12/23/05; Last Updated: 7/20/19