Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC; clothing and jewelry (some images are enhanced) found with remains.
Date of Discovery: January 21, 1977
Location of Discovery: Lake Mann, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lower nose asymmetry in which the right side is higher than the left. Oval defect on left ankle, 11x8mm in size and 1.5mm deep, possibly from healed trauma with infection.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #17 not yet erupted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Found near the body were a pair of blue jean-like pants (size 5/6), a yellow and brown earth-toned blouse (the 3rd button was missing) with a beach scene, flowers, and pictures of people printed on the front (size 32), pastel-colored underwear with a floral pattern, a bra and a left blue flip flop.
Jewelry: A silver bracelet with a blue stone was found in the water near the body.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's partial skeletal remains were located on the southwest shore of Lake Mann in a small amount of water surrounded by high weeds by a county worker and his crew near Florence Avenue and Lennox Boulevard.
On March 12, 1977, the remains of Nancy Grace Daniel were also discovered in the area. She remained unidentified until late 2014. She had disappeared from Orlando in September 1976. Her death has been described as suspicious by investigators.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sherri Blanton or Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1977-000043
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200 or 407-254-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-005257
NCIC Case Number: U637809085
NamUs Case Number: 1328
NCMEC Case Number: 1184170
Former Hot Case Number: 1042
Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 1/4/23