Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of victim.
Date of Discovery: December 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Perris, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White/possibly hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 105 lbs, Measured
Hair Color: Red/Auburn; covered her head about 8-10 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a series of tattoos on her body: (a) On right shoulder area is a horse's head that turns into a flower. (b) On the left shoulder area is a depiction of a Harley Davidson eagle with the name of "John " underneath. (c) On the right side of her pubic area she had a rose with leaves and the name "Stoney" underneath. Pierced ears (one time each ear). She had gall stones, atherosclerosis of arteries to the heart, enlarged lymph nodes near the liver that may indicate long term drug use. She had some dental work.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue denim material, possibly a skirt (charred); Green or black underpants with elastic waist band. Most clothing burned off and unrecognizable. None
Jewelry: None found
Additional Personal Items: None found.
The victim was located in an alleyway at 330 E. 4th Street. It is unknown where death occurred. It is believed that the victim was placed where she was found, in a dumpster and set afire. She was found the following day with partial charring to her body. This death is being handled as a homicide.
Agency Name: Riverside County
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 65454
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7120
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner's Office
Added: 11/27/2008; Last Updated: 1/27/2018