Reconstructions of the victim; patch on pants and crime scene.
Date of Discovery: December 29, 2004
Location of Discovery: Mardela Springs, Wicomico County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: July or August 2004
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black or biriacial
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown, but the victim wore extensions.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Gap between teeth. All fillings are occlusal composite, white fillings or sealants. #19 is a stainless steel crown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Black, Platinum Fubu jeans, size 34/34 (Fat Albert character on right rear pocket, "Dumb Donald"; two tee shirts, one size XL and the other XXL, brand Gildan. White socks.
Jewelry: Possibly wore a rubber band on right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on Taylor's Trail in Mardela Springs, Wicomico County, Maryland on December 29, 2004. The victim suffered a severe trauma and was most likely killed somewhere else, then dumped along the country road.
Agency Name: Wicomico County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective William Oakley
Agency Phone Number: 410-548-4898
Agency E-Mail: woakley(at)wicomicocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 04-50148
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief St. Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-08429
NCIC Case Number: U340006181
NamUs Case Number: 2857
Former Hot Case Number: 31
NamUs
Maryland State Police
Added: 12/22/05; Last Updated: 11/1/17