The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 725UFCA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

No Image
Artistic renderings of the victim

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 8, 1968
  • Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
  • Weight: 117 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Bleached blonde.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White coat, bikini swimsuit with red and white dots, and black or brown sandals.
  • Jewelry: A yellow metal ring with the inscription: "CB to EJ 9-4-20 18K."
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located at 9:30 A.M., in Griffith Park at Mount Hollywood Drive, south of Zoo Drive. She was unresponsive and seated on a picnic bench with her head down on the table.

    She been staying at the Hollywoodland Motel in Studio City. She possibly went by the name of Sherryl Miller.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Investigator Daniel Machian
  • Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0754 or 323-222-0343
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 1968-05805
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #10960
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1155
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • LA County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 3/18/10; Last Updated: 6/21/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.