Tattoo on victim's left forearm, Doo Rag, Shirt, Shirt Logo, Boots, Boot Tag, Jeans
Date of Discovery: July 9, 2004
Location of Discovery: Boston, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: Within one week prior to discovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Presumed drowining
Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short, cropped, afro-style
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo on his left forearm of a triangle or a pyramid and some type of initials.
He had long fingernail on the pinkie finger of his right hand. He had a light beard.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black "doo" rag, gray Sean John shirt, black Timberland boots (size 8 med lot #19074 8940),
black Phat Pharm jeans (Style # PPT 32411, waist size 34, inseam 33) bleached bottom with the words "Classic American Flava",
black Fruit of the Loom underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in Dorchester Bay near the John F. Kennedy Library and Museum at approximately 12:30 a.m on July 9, 2004.
Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Boston PD: 617-343-4500, Boston PD's Crime Stoppers Unit Hotline: 800-494-8477
Agency E-Mail: Crime Stoppers Unit:crime.stoppers@pd.boston.gov
Agency Case Number: 040356918
NCIC Case Number: U-860004537
NamUs Case Number: None
Former Hot Case Number: 30
Boston Police Department
The Boston Globe
Added: 12/22/05; Last Updated: 08/23/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.