723DFIN - Debra Ann Wilhite

123

Name: Debra Ann Wilhite
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1974
Location Last Seen: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1954
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Bleached blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Debi; Debra Pfettscher
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; missing molars #14 & 16
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue knit sweater; bell bottom-style blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra was last seen on October 16, 1974. After dropping her two small daughters off at her mother's house, she went to her waitress job at the old Windmill Restaurant at Highway 41 and 57 in Gibson County, Indiana. She was last seen leaving work after her shift in a green 1966 Ford Galaxy, two door hard top with Indiana license plate 26B2953. Debra and her car have not been seen since.

Two witnesses that worked with Debra that evening stated they saw her speaking to a man in the restaurant before she left. One witness stated they overheard the man talking to Debra and he told her he had gotten there by hitching a ride on a cattle truck and asked if he could get a ride from her when she left. Out of the two witnesses, one stated Debra talked to the man as if they'd previously met, the other witness stated they did not believe she knew the man. The two left at the same time, but it is not known if Debra agreed to give him a ride.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 35
Agency Contact Person: Brian Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 812-867-2079
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 35-3711

NCIC Case Number: M-004908510
NamUs Case Number: 1132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
WEHT 25/ABC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 11/3/2021 - By: hb