722DFON - Lisa Jean Somerton

1 2

Name: Lisa Jean Somerton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 1988
Location Last Seen: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 30, 1966
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish brown, long
Eye Color: Blue/brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a slim build and a fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa Somerton was to be a witness against an ex-boyfriend who was charged with assaulting her.

The police investigation into her disappearance determined she may have become depressed over having to testify and decided to run away. Without Somerton's testimony, the charges against her ex-boyfriend were withdrawn.

At the time, her family said it would be surprising for her to leave without eventually making contact.

Years later a former high school friend came forward to insist she'd been seen at an amusement park in North Carolina. The sighting was never confirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ottawa Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 613-236-1222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

CPIC Case Number: 88-63658
NCIC Case Number: M-911833463

Information Source(s)

Ottawa Citizen
Ottawa Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr