721UFNM - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: March 26, 2003
Location of Discovery: Dona Ana County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian struck by motor vehicle.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50 - 60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: 134, Measured
Hair Color: black, curly hair, 6" over crown.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A vertical scar on lower midline abdomen, between umbilicus and pubic symphysis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Three sweatshirts, two T-shirts, blue sweater, gold colored poncho with fringe, black tank top, pink robe, swimsuit, camisole, blue shorts, orange shorts, long johns, gloves, multiple socks, leg warmers, blue denim overalls. Black high top tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse and backpack with multiple miscellaneous items including toys, medications, jewelry, binoculars, magazines, books, knitting needles, safety pins, salt and pepper packs, creamer packets, cards, papers and more.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a pedestrian struck by a motor vehicle on Highway 227, at mile marker 2.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NM OMI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-925-0524
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-02194

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5578

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/9/2010; Last Updated: 4/9/2018