721DMLA - Willie Manuel Tobias

1

Name: Willie Manuel Tobias
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: McComb, Pike County, Mississippi.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 10, 1932
Age: 61 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tobias has a surgical scar on his stomach and another on his chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tobias was last seen attending a family funeral in McComb, Mississippi on July 24, 1993. He was planning to travel to Baton Rouge, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance. Tobias was driving his dark blue 1987 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with temporary license plates. Tobias has not collected any of his Social Security benefit checks since July 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish (LA) Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations - Sgt. Lisa Lunsford
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5434
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: H-02554-93

NCIC Case Number: M664180262

Information Source(s)

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs MP #7461
LSU
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr