721DFON - Janette Brunet

1

Name: Janette Brunet
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 1988
Location Last Seen: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 31, 1960
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion and a very slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the night of January 30, 1988, the single mother, left her daughter with a babysitter and went to the pub Ozzie's Eatery

At about 01:20 a.m. on January 31, the bar owner saw Brunet talking to a man on the sidewalk outside the bar. She was last seen hitchhiking north on Holland toward Tunney's Pasture, with the man walking beside her.

The next day, an employee found her heart-shaped pendant, with a broken clasp, in a parking lot behind the bar.

Evidence uncovered after she disappeared suggests she had no plans to run off. Family and friends said she lived for her daughter and would never leave her. She also left $600 in a bank account.

Days after she disappeared, $788 in cash was found in her linen closet. The day before she vanished, Brunet signed a new lease on her apartment.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ottawa Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 236-1222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

CPIC Case Number: 88-2334
NCIC Case Number: M-671813983

Information Source(s)

Ottawa Citizen

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr