Name: Josee Boutin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 1988
Location Last Seen: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: December 24, 1966
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Long dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion; a slim build and good physical condition when she disappeared.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Boutin is believed to have been last seen wearing a black waist-length corduroy jacket, green corduroy pants, dark green ankle boots and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Josee Boutin led a stable life of work and school while living at her parents' house in Gloucester. The police investigation determined there was no reason to suspect she'd want to run away.
She was finishing two high school credits so she could attend university in the fall, while working part time with the elderly and disabled.
The last day anyone saw Ms. Boutin was February 22, 1988. From all accounts, her day was ordinary. She'd gone to school, deposited a paycheck at the Beacon Hill Mall and was scheduled to work that night, but when she got home that afternoon, she called her boss, saying that she couldn't make it to work.
At about 16:50, a teacher from her school saw her running across the intersection of Ogilvie and Montreal roads, two blocks from her parents' house on Ogilvie Road. The next day, her parents realized she hadn't come home the night before, and her purse had been left behind. They immediately called police. No trace was ever found.
Agency Name: Ottawa Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 236-1222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
CPIC Case Number: 88-2131
NCIC Case Number: M-081808239
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr