71DMTX - James Robert Dougherty Farenthold

Clean-shaven 1
Farenthold, unknown dates

Name: James Robert Dougherty Farenthold
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1989
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 8, 1956
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10
Weight: 150 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Conditions: Farenthold suffers from; Van Willebrand's Disease; , which is a free-bleeding condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Farenthold was last seen in San Antonio, Texas sometime in April 1989. He had told his mother he was going to enter an unspecified drug rehabilitation facility in Florida and she purchased a plane ticket for him to travel there. His former brother in law claims to have dropped him off at San Antonio Airport. He apparently never boarded his flight, and the ticket purchase was refunded to Farenthold's mother months later.

Farenthold left behind his passport, clothing, motorcycle and car at his rented home. He has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-661213026

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr