71DFWA - Laurie Lynn Partridge

1 2 3 Age-Progression
Left: Partridge in 1974; Right: Age-progressed to age 53 (circa 2010)

Name: Laurie Lynn Partridge
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 4, 1974
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1957
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 105-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A long, navy blue coat with a hood, a tan sweater, tan plaid pants, blue denim with a crepe sole shoes, a brown leather purse with a blue flower design and a braided shoulder strap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In December of 1974, Laurie Partridge left Ferris High School early, complaining about not feeling well walking at 37th & Havana Streets on Spokane's South Hill.

Unable to get a ride, she decided to walk the two-plus miles to the home where she lived with her parents and five younger siblings, saying the air might help her feel better.

The family reported her missing after she failed to show up for work that evening at Lincoln Heights Theater.

The contents of her purse were located two days later (December 6, 1974) near the location where she was last seen.

Initially, sheriff's deputies thought she might have run away from home, given her displeasure when the family moved to Spokane from California, but by the time she vanished she had started working on the high school newspaper and was on the drill team. Detectives staked out a Beach Boys concert to which Partridge's father had given her tickets but didn't see her, eventually learning that the tickets had been used but too late to determine by whom. Three people were questioned by detectives, including one who later turned out to be serial killer Theodore Robert "Ted" Bundy , but none panned out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spokane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-4760
Agency E-Mail: Ksargent@spokanecounty.org
Agency Case Number: 74-120372

NCIC Case Number: M-141589135
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC603391

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
KXLY
Seattle PI
WASPC
Unsolved In the News
My Space
Facebook

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr