719UFSC - Unidentified Female

3 4 5 1 2
Reconstruction of the victim by the FBI; nightshirt and bracelet.

Date of Discovery: September 27, 2008
Location of Discovery: St. Matthews, Calhoun County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2000-2008
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined, considered homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown, but of average build.
Hair Color: Blondish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gave birth to at least one child.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Incomplete teeth inventory. Molars are intact and in good condition. No fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black cotton nightshirt with a bear design on it with the words "Beary Heavenly."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown leather bracelet embossed with the name "MARIA."

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area in the northwestern part of the county, near St. Matthews. There was no obvious trauma to the remains, but authorities are treating the case as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED) Cold Case Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-414-2862
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)sled.sc.gov
Agency Case Number: L08-14701

Agency Name: Calhoun County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 803-874-2741
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1897

NCIC Case Number: U910021203
NamUs Case Number: 91419

Information Source(s)

NamUs
South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
WIS TV
America's Most Wanted

Admin Notes

Added: 1/28/10; Last Updated: 9/7/2022