719DMCA - Michael Christopher Bruno

ALT TXT

Name: Michael Christopher Bruno
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 21, 1952
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 193 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Michael Christoph Bruno
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous tattoos on back and on arm, Top front teeth is missing

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bruno was last seen in Los Angeles, California on January 1, 1989. He was at a New Year's Eve party and had called his family on the telephone at midnight and a few times after midnight until about 00:30. He was never heard from again.

Before his sister died, she said she had information that when Michael was killed, they had buried him in an empty field in Culver City that has since been bought by Federal Express. He is of Italian and Spanish descent

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Guevara
Agency Phone Number: (213) 996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 89-0706076

NamUs Case Number: 24254
NCIC Case Number: M344359657

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr