Date of Discovery: May 26, 1982
Location of Discovery: Batoche, Saskatchewan, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 9 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown, but of stocky build
Hair: Black or dark brown. May have worn a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractured rib, appendix absent.
Dentals: Unknown. Full set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Two pairs of pants. One pair has been identified as denim jeans bearing the Howick Rider brand. The second pair were knitted polyester fabric trousers. He wore a size 34 grey belt and beige cowboy boots (size 9 1/2; Texas brand).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A black money belt was also found (size 34; Caswell brand). A chain was attached to the money belt similar to the type on a trucker’s wallet.
The decedent was located floating in the South Saskatchewan River by a farmer checking his cattle on May 26, 1982. He was exhumed in 2004 for additional examination.
Agency Name: F Division RCMP: Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-833-502-6861 or 639-625-4111
Agency E-Mail: saskmissingpersons(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006-1333360
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020091
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Canada's Missing
Saskatoon RCMP
Added: 12/11/05; Last Updated: 6/25/19