718UFAZ - Unidentified Female

L to R: Paper containing telephone number "688-50-06 Ext. 2107" found inside blue backpack; personal effects found with the remains

Date of Discovery: November 19, 2003
Location of Discovery: Ajo, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-23 years old
Race: Hispanic/ Latina
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black skirt, brand "Oki Dokey", size L; Blue pants with floral pattern, size 14, "Route 66" brand; Gray checked pants, size S; Purple pants, brand "Una Core", size M; Black halter top, brand "Karee", size L; Black halter top, brand "KS Kings", Purple halter tops (2), brand "Dakore" size XL; Blue halter top, size L; Blue sleeveless shirt, "Identity" brand, Green long-sleeved shirt, brand "Tempo," White lace women's panties, brand "Vandiora", size M; Black lace women's panties; Two pairs of white women's panties; Two purple bras; Black bra; White bra; One white "Avia" brand tennis shoe, size 7 1/2; One white sock, brand "The One"
Jewelry: White beads with cross (Rosary); Green hair tie
Additional Personal Items: Possible receipt or letterhead from a Tijuana, Mexico, business; A blue backpack, brand "Sempre", containing paper with telephone number, a floral pouch with assorted makeup, toothbrush, hair accessories, and a green bandana.

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains found by archaeologist while working on Goldwater Range. It appeared that someone had attempted to make a burial ground and a makeshift cross (made out of sticks and a tie of some sort), which was placed near the remains. The majority of her lower extremities, spinal vertabrae, and arms/hands were not recovered. There were no restorations or caries in her dentals.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (520) 351-4600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03 11 19 187

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (520) 724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML03-2034

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6446

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Golda, Stephanie DuPont. 2015. Intrinsic Properties of Bone as Predictors of Differential Survivorship. Dissertation presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School at the University of Missouri.

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/2010; Last Updated: 9/11/2019