715UFFL - Unidentified Female

1 2
Reconstructions of the victim by Autumn Krick; original sketches.

Date of Discovery: June 23, 1980
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-20 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible history of pregnancy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Slight periodontal disease; several crowns and a root canal. Overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No clothing. Found nude.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in the Hillsborough Canal, west of Boca Raton, in Palm Beach County, Florida on June 23, 1980.

She had been weighed down with three body building weights. Her left arm and breast had been removed, and she was stabbed in the chest. The sheriff's office said she was a victim of homicide and her body had been in the canal for several days.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: mbell(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: ME 70-80

Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME 70-80

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Cogburn
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: cogburnj(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 80-053006

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP773

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
CBS 12 News - July 12, 2022
The Palm Beach Post - July 14, 2022
Unsolved in the News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 08/18/2022