714UFAZ - Unidentified Female

ring
Decedent's ring.

Date of Discovery: September 30, 2002
Location of Discovery: Nogales, Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'9" to 4'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Reddish to brown. Estimated to be 10 cm long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed scar on midline of abdomen, 15 cm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored jeans labeled Sportswear Jean Products, 34 inch waist. Cuffs rolled at the end of each pant leg. Sewn into the right pant cuff: two 100 peso and one 200 peso bills. Sewn into the left pant cuff: one 100 Peso bill, one 200 Peso bill. Light-colored bra, size and brand undetermined. Blue and white gym shoes, size undetermined. Dark colored socks.
Jewelry: Gold ring with multiple clear stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the area of Pesquira Canyon, south of Old Ruby Road and State Road 289.

The USBP was advised of her presence at the scene. She was probably a migrant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-1624

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-761-7869
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02 09 29 017

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6331

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/10; Last Updated: 5/20/19