714DMCA - Duy Quang Phan

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to 35 years.

Name: Duy Quang Phan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1992
Location Last Seen: Pescadero, San Mateo County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 19, 1974
Age: 17 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black swimming trunks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Duy Phan was last seen on April 17, 1992 in Half Moon Bay, CA. He left his residence in San Jose, California to got to Bean Hollow State Beach with friends. He was last seen entering the ocean. Divers from the San Mateo County Sheriffs office and a U.S. Coast Guard helicopter team scoured the Bean Hollow Beach area in San Mateo County, where Duy Phan apparently was caught in an undertow and swept out to sea at about 16.00. Authorities presume that Duy drowned near Pigeon Point, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Jose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 408-277-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 923190321

NamUs Case Number: 6524
NCIC Case Number: M560276861
NCMEC Case Number: 1120176

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
Polly Klaas

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr