Reconstructions of the victim; victim's belongings.
Date of Discovery: November 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: Stafford, Stafford County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months to a year prior.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Medium light brown hair with braids.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed rib fracture. Possibly a smoker due to presence of a lighter amongst belognings.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available
Clothing: Grey or white "Washington Redskins" T-shirt (Salem Sportswear). Black/white camouflage or tiger pattern shorts, with cuffs. Two pairs of dark hose, one of which has a diamond pattern and the other has no pattern but tag reads "L'eggs size B". There were fragments of blue jeans containing a ziper; tag reads "Made in America". Pair of size 8 1/2, canvas high heeled shoes with rubber soles and buckles; tan or creme in color. Label reads, "Classified".
Jewelry: One yellow metal drop earring, shaped like a leaf. Ring with black onyx star (pentagram). Gold-tone ring with dark (Onyx) cluster stones.
Additional Personal Items: Plastic, tiny, pink bear trinket. Dark brown, oval shaped sunglasses. A blue lighter and a long, brown comb were also found.
The victim, concealed in a bag, was located in a secluded area in the woods, off Telegraph Road, in North Stafford, under natural appearing layer of leaves, by hunters. The area was near the Brent Family cemetery, by an area known as "Witches Pond," which is rumored to be "haunted."
Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174 (Gofton) OR 757 683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1998-29162
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6150
NamUs
Fredericksburg Patch
Fredericksburg.com
Sunday Free Lance-Star (10/20/2000)
Unsolved in the News
Added: 1/4/10; Last Updated: 10/8/17