712UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstructions of victim.

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1994
Location of Discovery: Chiriaco Summit, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Six weeks prior
State of Remains: All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 70-85 years old
Race: White.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair: White; thin and tied in a pony tail; about 5 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had decubitus ulcers present; 5 cm stage 1 on the left posterior hip, 6 cm stage 1 on the right buttock, and a 3 cm stage 1 on the right posterior hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: She did not have any teeth or dentures in her mouth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a pink robe only over a disposable diaper. The robe had no name or labels.
Jewelry: No jewelry was found.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

he victim was found in open desert west of Cottonwood Springs Road in Chiriaco Summit, California on March 9, 1994. This location was found by hunters and is several miles from any paved roadway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: #79546 (U94-013)

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7042

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/2009; Last Updated: 6/2/2018