712DFTX - Sandra Natalia Silverio

Silverio
Silverio, circa 1989

Name: Sandra Natalia Silverio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 1989
Location Last Seen: Brownsville, Cameron County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1, 1955
Age: 33
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 143 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Pending collection as of November 2011

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandra Silverio, a native Honduran, was with a group crossing the Rio Grande to get into the United States. Her brother states that she successfully made it across the river but was left behind by the group. Although she has family in Texas she has never made contact nor been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brownsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Adrian Posada
Agency Phone Number: (956) 548-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-3013649

NamUs Case Number: 61222
NCIC Case Number: M-821533753

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Brownsville Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/27/2023 - By: kc