711UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Wesley Neville.

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: Compton, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skin discolorations on his neck, legs, face and penis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some upper and lower teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweater, pink shirt, white t-shirt, black pants, blue/white briefs, brown belt, brown hat, black boots.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a vehicle at 2:00 AM as he was crossing the street at Alameda and El Segundo in Compton, California on May 28, 1990.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-05262

NCIC Case Number: U420000871
NamUs Case Number: 3908

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/16/05; Last Updated: 4/19/19