Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: December 18, 1981
Location of Discovery: Corona, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair: Blonde and short, with some red tints.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Gold blanket.
The victim was located in a rural area, near State Road 91 freeway, near the McKinley offramp, in the City of Corona. It is unknown where she died.
She was found in a shallow grave, nude with no jewelry or identification. Her death is being handled as a homicide.
Convicted killer Henry Lee Lucas said he picked her up in Riverside and took her to Corona where he strangled her and buried her.
Lucas is known for his false confession spree while in prison and gave as many as 3,000 statements now presumed to be untruthful.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-48239 or 81-023
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7138
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 1/23/19