710UFNH - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

artist rendering 4 artist rendering 5 artist rendering 6 artist rendering 7 artist rendering 4 artist rendering 5 artist rendering 6 artist rendering 7 artist rendering 8
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 6, 1971
Location of Discovery: Bedford, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire
Estimated Date of Death: 1 - 3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined, suspected homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth noted to be in "good shape."
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown leather sandals, size 7; reddish-colored socks; Cut-off shorts (hip-hugger, dungaree-type), 32" waist; Maroon or red pullover blouse with lace at the neck; Underwire bra, size 34C; Underwear, size 6.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified woman was discovered by a hunter walking along a remote bridle path / unused logging road in a heavily wooded area at the end of Kilton Road (near the Route 101 by-pass in 1971). Her body was covered with brush. Kilton Road has since been extended and is now an on-ramp to Route 101 West, near Interstate 293.

The manner of death has not been determined but the circumstances indicate that foul play was involved in the victim's death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Kim Fallon
Agency Phone Number: 603-271-1235
Agency E-Mail: kim.fallon@doj.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: 078-93

Agency Name: FBI ViCAP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap@leo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown, "Jane Doe 28"

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11273
Former Hot Case Number: 37

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
New Hampshire Department of Justice
The Portsmouth Herald - October 7, 1971
Nashua Telegraph - October 7, 1971
Nashua Telegraph - October 8, 1971
New Hampshire Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
New Hampshire Sunday News
Bedford Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated: 05/10/21