710DFWA - Rima Danette Traxler

1 Age-Progression
Left: Traxler, circa 1985 Right: Age-Progression to 34 years (circa 2011)

Name: Rima Danette Traxler
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 15, 1985
Location Last Seen: Longview, Cowlitz County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 9, 1976
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'3"
Weight: 45 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, mid-back length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears are pierced. Traxler has a light-colored mark across her right shoulder blade. She has a scar under her chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a tan plaid skirt, a pink shirt, white tights and dark brown clogs at the time of her disappearance. Traxler also wore a rainbow-colored barrette in her hair.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Traxler was last seen walking approximately two blocks from her family's residence in Longview, Washington on May 15, 1985. She was returning home from St. Helen's Elementary School at the time. Traxler never arrived at her house and has not been seen again.

Joseph Kondro was convicted of her abduction and murder some time after she disappeared. Traxler's remains have never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Longview Police Department
Agency Contact Person: refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Agency Phone Number: 360-577-3157
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-2363

NCIC Case Number: M-154989690
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601923

Information Source(s)

The National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Washington State Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr