Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 34 years; 45 years
Name: Tonetta Y. Carlisle
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 16, 1989
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: August 28, 1973
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 95 pounds
Hair Color: Black; curly hair was trimmed short on the top and sides and longer in the back at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eyes are large and almond-shaped; pierced ears
Dentals: Available; caps on her teeth and dental fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink and white striped blouse; denim skirt; white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Police say Tonetta Carlisle was abducted on March 15, 1989, by unknown individuals outside 615 Hamilton Avenue, Chattanooga, as she was walking home from school. Chattanooga police say Tonetta left City High School at approximately 14:55. Five minutes later a witness saw Tonetta being dragged into a tan and yellow van by several unidentified suspects. The witness was able to give police the license tag number of the van. Two days later the owner of the van allegedly used in the abduction was found dead in the vehicle. Police say he had died of asphyxiation, and they believe that he killed himself. The owner had just been released from prison for rape.
An extensive search of the area where the van was found, by more than 300 police, sheriff's deputies, blood hounds and volunteers, failed to find any trace of Tonetta. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigative Sgt. Vincent Holoman
Agency Phone Number: 423-698-9700
Agency E-Mail: vholoman@chattanooga.gov
Agency Case Number: 8925551
NCIC Case Number: M-353311618
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC722063
NamUs Case Number: 5929
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: hb